THE FINER PRINT Premium Health Services TERMS & CONDITIONS Book Now

AMS Privacy Policy

Compliance with Privacy Obligations

This Privacy Statement sets out the policy of Active Movement Studio Pty Ltd (AMS) with respect to the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of Personal Information about our customers and employees including through our website at www.activemovement.com.au

AMS is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (“the Act”). A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au

AMS is dedicated to ensuring that personal and sensitive information is gathered with respect to the individual and aims to exercise the highest standard of care in preserving privacy of information in all areas of operation.

The information about individual health collected by AMS is handled in compliance with applicable State and Territory health records legislation.

1.0 AMS Privacy Policy

1.1 Understanding Our Privacy Policy

During your membership, we will have access to personal information about you, such as about your health and financial situation. We will only use, disclose or deal with your information in line with our privacy policy.

This privacy policy applies to the services offered by Active Movement Studio. 

1.2 Statement of Commitment

Active Movement Studio is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we collect. AMS  complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information.

AMS  is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, AMS will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information may mean some or all of the following: a member’s name, contact details, date of birth, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details, student identification details, employment details, payment history and sensitive information.

1.3 Collecting Personal Information

Active Movement Studio will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what a member or prospective member provides voluntarily.

We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide members with our services. AMS may also use the information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You don’t need to identify yourself when you deal with us (e.g. to find out more about memberships), however in certain situations we will only deal with individuals who have identified themselves to us.

When a membership or product is purchased personal information will be requested in order to provide the requested service or product, provide updated information, and advise of other AMS products, which may be of interest. You are not obligated to provide personal information, however failure to do so may result in AMS being unable to provide services or products to you. Personal information is collected directly from members or potential future members when they personally complete and submit an application form to become a member of AMS. This can be done in person at the studio, online via our website or on the phone via one of our AMS staff members.

1.4 Collecting Sensitive Information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information means the information a member has disclosed to us about their physical and mental health and well being.

Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to members. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of AMS, any AMS group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

1.5 Using & Disclosing Your Personal Information

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:

  • To fulfill obligations under a member’s membership agreement and/or any other contract between him/her and AMS;
  • To render services under a member’s membership agreement;
  • To provide information about products, service and/or special offers to members;
  • To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from members;
  • To record statistical data for marketing analysis from members.

AMS may employ other companies or service providers to assist us in providing our services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, hosting and product development services, analysis of member lists and/ or consulting services. These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes.

AMS recognise the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of AMS, any AMS group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

Book Now